Nyungwe-National-Park.org Nyungwe tours
Dense green hills of Nyungwe Forest near Cyangugu

Your independent Nyungwe guide

Hiking Trails in Nyungwe

Nyungwe has more than a dozen mapped trails, from the 2.1 km Igishigishigi trail to the 13.2 km Bigugu climb. All walks are guided. See distances, difficulty and costs.

  • โ˜… Hand-picked, top-rated trips
  • ๐Ÿ’ Permits, trails and fees explained
  • โ†บ Free cancellation on most bookings

Nyungwe trails at a glance

The Nyungwe trails run through mountain rainforest, past waterfalls and up to the summit of Bigugu at 2,950 m. Walks are guided, and hiking alone or leaving the trails is not allowed. Feeding animals, littering and damaging vegetation are also forbidden, and fines of $150 apply.

The Igishigishigi trail is the shortest and easiest, and it is the way to the canopy walkway. The waterfall trails and Bigugu are longer and harder. Ordinary nature walks, including the waterfall trails, are covered by park entry. Multi-day trails are not.

2.1 kmIgishigishigi, the shortest way to the canopy walk
13.2 kmBigugu, the trail to the 2,950 m summit
Guide onlyAll forest walks are guided
Green rainforest hills of Nyungwe Forest under a bright sky

Nyungwe hiking and forest tours

Guided forest hikes, the canopy walk and primate treks, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide โ†’

Nyungwe hiking trails and their distances

Mapped lengths. Walking times vary with weather and pace.

TrailLengthGood to know
Igishigishigi2.1 kmShortest trail, rated easy, leads to the canopy walkway
Buhoro1.8 kmRated easy
Umuyove5.5 kmRated moderate, can be combined with the canopy walk
Imbaraga9.8 kmRated difficult, with waterfalls
Irebero3.6 kmโ€“
Umugote3.6 kmโ€“
Rukuzi9.1 kmโ€“
Uwinka18 kmโ€“
Kamiranzovu (swamp)3.92 kmA swamp trail, not the waterfall trail
Kamiranzovu Waterfall6.5 kmShortest waterfall variant
Ndambarare7.5 kmโ€“
Bigugu13.2 kmRated difficult, summit at 2,950 m
Cyinzobe23 kmMulti-day guided walk, about 25 km on some variants

For most visitors the Igishigishigi trail with the canopy walk is the natural start. A full day on a waterfall trail suits you if you want to see the forest beyond the bridge, and Bigugu is for experienced walkers. Plan about 2 hours for Igishigishigi and allow more after rain.

Isumo waterfall and the waterfall trails

Check which waterfall trails you can walk.

The Isumo trail is described as a walk through tea plantations and forest gorges to a waterfall. The waterfall routes on the park map are the Kamiranzovu Waterfall trail and Ndambarare. Ask at the visitor centre which waterfall trails you can walk on your dates. Do not plan on swimming in the waterfalls, and ask your guide what is allowed.

Imbaraga is the other trail with waterfalls. It is 9.8 km and rated difficult. Kamiranzovu is also the name of a swamp trail of 3.92 km, which is a different walk.

Costs and rules for guided walks

What you pay and what is expected.

Park entry covers nature walks

Ordinary nature trails, waterfalls included, are covered by park entry. Multi-day trails are not. International adults pay $100 for one night of entry.

Park fees โ†’

Community guides and porters

Freelance community guides are charged separately at $15 for a half day and $25 for a full day. Porters cost $5 or $10.

Long walks

The Cyinzobe walk takes 3 days with meals and hut nights. The mapped distance is 23 km, and on some variants it adds up to about 25 km. A longer Congo-Nile crossing of 109 km and a shorter 50 km version over 3 to 4 days also exist, so ask which route is on offer. It is not the Congo Nile Trail along Lake Kivu.

Congo Nile Trail โ†’

Safety advice

German travel advice asks you to hike only with state-registered guides. Walk with the park's guides and stay on the marked trail.

Travel advice โ†’

Where the trails start

Two main bases for walkers.

Uwinka is the base for the Igishigishigi trail, the canopy walkway and the longer trails around the visitor centre. Gisakura on the western side is the base for waterfall walks, community experiences and Cyamudongo, and its park camping has 6 wooden platforms. Day visitor centres on the main road are open from 07:00 to 17:00. If you want a quiet day, start early, and check the weather page for the rainy months, because afternoons are wetter and trails turn muddy.

Nyungwe hiking: frequently asked questions

Can I hike in Nyungwe without a guide?

No. Unaccompanied walks and leaving the trails are not allowed. Fines of $150 apply for breaking the rules.

Which is the easiest Nyungwe trail?

Igishigishigi at 2.1 km and Buhoro at 1.8 km are rated easy. Igishigishigi also leads to the canopy walkway.

How long is the Igishigishigi trail?

It is 2.1 km. Plan about 2 hours for the walk and allow more after rain.

Is the Isumo waterfall open?

The waterfall routes on the park map are the Kamiranzovu Waterfall trail at 6.5 km and Ndambarare at 7.5 km. Ask at the visitor centre which ones you can walk.

Are hikes included in the park entry?

Ordinary nature walks, including the waterfall trails, are covered by entry. Multi-day trails are not, and community guides and porters are charged separately.

Is Bigugu a hard climb?

Yes. The trail is 13.2 km long and ends at the 2,950 m summit. The park rates it as difficult.

Nyungwe trips

Canopy walks, chimpanzee treks and tours from Kigali compared, with permits spelled out, most with free cancellation.

Find a Nyungwe tour โ†’